Wednesday, September 21, 2011

We have a loss

After sitting at a weight of 76kgs - 77.5kgs since April we finally have a weight that is under that. My plateau is broken. From last Monday to Thursday (was unaware that weigh in day was Wednesday) I lost 0.7kgs - Yay....!!! Woot woot....!!!!! From Thursday to today I have lost 0.9kgs. So I have lost a total of 1.6kgs. I am stoked. That means I now weigh 75.8. Woo hoo....!!! I am super duper excited. Bring it baby.

I must admit that it is a major adjustment to drop the calories down to 1200 a day. To snack or not to snack - which in the end would bring the total down again. I, unfortunately, cannot drop down to about 900-1000 calories a day. Physically impossible for me.

Another thing I am missing is a Polar. I refuse to buy one. Why....??? Because I refuse to let calories rule my life. I do enough exercise in my day - 30min walk first thing every morning, plus four sessions of 1hr Zumba - to warrant not getting one. Plus I truly don't want to spend the money. Anyone want to give me one...?? No didn't think so LOL. Truly I do refuse to let this rule my life, I have three kids that take up too much of my time to have another obsession to replace the food that I am trying to cut out. So that said - I say bravo to all of you who have the time and the patience to do the counting.

Hope you are all doing well on the challenge. If you are not doing the challenge - hope you are still enjoying my silly little rambling.


Friday, September 16, 2011

Blogging Challenge

I’m taking part in Kath’s blogging challenge:

1. Describe yourself in 25 words or less. You can get straight to the point – or bring your creativity into play.
Outgoing but shy. Whimsical but committed. Determined but laid back.

2. What brings you to 12wbt? Getting fitter? Losing weight? (Gaining weight??) Are you first timer, a repeat offender??
This is my first 12WBT. I did a challenge at the start of the year - that I won through my Zumba class. I had much success but I hit a stalemate. I stayed at that weight from then til now - so 5 mths. I want to get to under 70kgs and down at a size 12 again. I like clothes so I want to start wearing nice clothes instead of bumming in my trackies and jeans all the time.

3. Why do you blog??
I like people knowing what I am doing. In fact I have about 6 blogs that I manage. I am a blogaholic. On your blog you can kind of speak your mind. You think something and it writes itself - if that makes any sense at all.

4. Who is your biggest inspiration in life and why (doesn’t have to be weight loss):
I would have to say my inspiration is Zuzana at Bodyrock. She is dedicated to helping people stay in shape or get the desired shape for less than 30mins workout a day. I love her workouts. They kill but are so good.

5. What things in life bring you the most joy?
That one isn't very hard. My kids. When they achieve something it brings joy to my heart. They are my greatest creation and I wouldn't put them after anything.

6.What do you think your greatest challenge is going to be this round?
Running. I don't run. I can't do it. I have never ever been a runner. Not even in my teenage years playing netball and basketball. So yeah that would be it.

7. What are you most excited about 12wbt?
Getting to my goal. Being successful.

8. And what scares the pants off you?

Achieving my goal and then falling off the wagon with food etc.

9. Tell me – right now – today – how do you feel about exercise in no more than 10 words:

Worth the pain.

10. Complete this sentence – in 12 weeks time – on the last day of 12wbt I am going to be feeling:

Excited. Proud. Skinny.

Thanks for the challenge Kath.

Friday, September 9, 2011


Hey my sweets.

Just an update. That is all. Put on weight. Grrrrrr....!!!! I know why but not telling you all lol. Ready to start the 12WBT. Bring it.

Current weight today is 77.8kgs but will weigh myself again on Monday. Will do measurements, and before photos on Sunday. Looking forward to playing. The food looks awesome but I can't print off the menu and the shopping list. Grrrrr...!!! Won't even work if I copy and paste - no matter.

Will let you know my cms and {maybe} show you my before pics on Monday. Until then.


Tuesday, August 16, 2011


Welcome to my new followers. It is nice to know that people would like to hear about my weight loss journey even when sometimes it can be quite boring.

Due to the preseason start for the 12WBT yesterday I thought I would start my change in diet yesterday as well. It again is hard. I have been bombarding my body with so much sugary foods that I put on the weight but now I am also getting the sugar withdrawals. I was expecting them - it was only a matter of time - but does not lesson the fact that the horrible headaches have started but crossing my fingers that they only last for the first week, just like on the Zumba challenge.

I do feel better though - already - I know. But in the same breath I need to say that I am feeling hungry - a lot. LOL. Not to worry. I was eating far too much and now I am down to 6 small meals a day. Good for my body right....!!!!!???? I don't know - you tell me.

This is a 'Dip Station' that I purchased from here. I have had it for over a month and haven't used it much yet but watch out. I am gonna have guns like you wouldn't believe. Unfortunately the hot guy didn't come with it. Damn....!!!!! LOL. Seriously though this is great for pull ups and (I think they are called) knee raises. Probably not but if you do go have a look at the site it shows you what can be done on it.

Okay off now. Dinner is calling. Low fat rissoles (home made of course) with steamed vegies. Yummo.


Monday, August 15, 2011

Joined the Michelle Bridges 12 Week Body Transformation

Hey lovelies. Having an awesome day. Yep awesome.

Why you ask...??

Well I signed up on the Michelle Bridges 12 Week Body Transformation. Am pumped...!!!

Can't wait to get started.

Current weight today is 76.8kgs - yep so that means I have put on weight. Not happy Jan. Suppose it is my own fault. If you eat the wrong foods it kinda does that to you. So back on track. Healthy, active and making it fun.

Hoping to lose another 10kgs and my major goal is to fit in to a size 12 pair of jeans - a non stretchy pair. Wish me luck. I have my eye on the prize. Can you tell I am competitive...??!!!


Thursday, July 14, 2011

Disappointed in myself

Wow ladies it has been a while since I have been on and there is a reason for that. I have been lazy. I have been inactive (except for my Zumba) and am bitterly disappointed in myself. It is for no particular reason other than the fact that I have no motivation. It has been so cold in the mornings and I just can't get out of bed to go for a walk and well (especially over these school holidays) I can't exactly go out for a walk whenever I like - even if it weren't the holidays.

I have been eating crap but not only eating crap - I have been eating too much. Like I have been eating past the point where I am full. So instead of stopping when I start feeling full I am just eating. I don't know why and I feel terribly guilty when I do - A. Coz I don't want to get fat again (hell I have bought so many new clothes recently) and B. Coz I still have so many goals I want to reach in my weightloss. I guess it was easy when I did the 12 week challenge as I had something to strive for. There was a prize at the end that I was determined to win but now there is nothing. I want to do bootcamp but it is at a time in the mornings that I can't make it home before my DH needs to go to work. I would also love to do Pilates but have to look in to that one. Hoping I can do it on a wednesday night after my ZIM free sessions run out. I don't know. I guess I am just putting my thoughts out there as I don't really feel like I have anyone to talk to about this.

I haven't put on any weight thankfully but if I continue to do this then I will put on those dreaded kgs and again I will be very disappointed in myself. I really would love to have a person close to my house that was trying to do the same thing - you know walking, weightloss etc etc. No matter. I will get there.


Sunday, May 29, 2011

Update Update Update

Wow gosh I just can't believe how long it has been since I posted on here. So sorry for no updates.

As soon as the 12wk Challenge finished I hit a plateau. I was sitting at 76kgs since the weighin. Eeeekkk...!!!! I guess that makes it nearly two months of sitting there but wasn't worried too much as my clothes are loser and I - get this- fit in to a size 12/13 jeans. Yay...!!! Oh you don't know how long it has been since I last fit in to jeans that small. But I will say that I would imagine that Jeanswest make their jeans that little bit bigger - but you know what it will be my little secret. LOL.

Anyway I weighed myself this morning I am down to 74.8kgs. Yay....!!! I have reached another weightloss goal. I got under 75kgs. Woo hoo....!!! So damn happy you would not believe. Now on to the next goal. To get under 70kgs. It has been a long time since I was that weight so will be interesting to see how long it takes me to lose 5kgs. I am hoping I lose it in the next three months. I am now back in to the walking so should hopefully make a difference. I saw a girlfriend last weekend that hadn't seen me for a while and she kept saying - "I can't believe how much weight you have lost". Hahaha was a wonderful compliment and made me feel very confident. She makes me feel good. So onward and upward.

How is everyone else doing with their weightloss goals....????

Hope you are doing well.


This is Zuzanna from Bodyrock. I want to look
amazing like her. Do you reckon it is possible...???
I hope so.

Thursday, April 21, 2011

I won I won -

Here is a photo of me with the finalists of the 12 Week Zumba in Melbourne challenge. Unfortunately I don't know all the names but 2nd from the left is Gina, Jason (Amy's husband), Amy, Chris and then me. The one down front and cenre is Tracy (Zumba instructor).

Absolutely over the moon that I won but looking at that photo I still have a long way to go but hoping that over the next 3-6mths I will lose another 9-10kgs which is so achievable. Need to - still not happy with myself but so much happier than I was before.

Thanks everyone for your support.


Saturday, April 16, 2011

The results are in

I got my official weighin done at Zumba in Melbourne. I am rapt beyond belief. It has been such a wonderful journey which I intend on continuing after this challenge - well and truly.

Okay so here are the stats:

Start: Finish: Loss:

Weight - 86.7kgs............77.7kgs ............9kgs
body Fat - 41.7% ...........38% .................3.7%
Fat Viscal Rating -9 ........7...................... 2
Lean Mass kg - 48.1kgs ..45.7 ..............2.4kgs
Waist - 92cm .................84.5cm ...........5.5cm
Hips - 110cm ..................93cm ..............17cm
Thighs - 65cm................64.5cm........... 0.5cm
Arms - 35cm .................29.5cm............ 5.5cm

Can you say ecstatic....???? Can you say pumped....????? I will always be grateful to the ZIM team.

Now I am not one to show 'fat' pics of myself but thought I would show you anyway. Here are my before and after photos side by side.

Front view
Side view
You can see the difference in my face and look at that butt....!!!! Yay.

I went shopping after my weigh in as my reward to myself and I spent - Hold you breath - $265 on clothes at Rebelsport. Woot. Was lots of fun. Now I have smaller clothes for myself and warmer ones for Winter. Yay.

Thursday, April 14, 2011

Yep another post

Hey lovely ladies. How are we all going...?? Good I hope. Well here in this neck of the woods we are cruising along. I guess in the scheme of things we are all doing wonderful. School holidays suck and with this rain the kids have cabin fever and I also am annoyed as I can't go for a walk in the mornings. Talk about depressing weather.

Let's see. In weight loss news I decided to weigh myself yesterday and I am down to 76kgs. That means if it is right I have actually lost 10.7kgs. Yay. My first major goal has been achieved. Now on to the next goal - to get down to 70kgs. Once I have got there I want to get down to 64kgs - my goal weight. I think I can do it and I am sure with the support I am currently getting I will be motivated enough to get there. The Zumba in Melbourne team have been my best motivators and hopefully they will continue even after this challenge is over.

This coming Saturday morning I have my weighin. Eeeeekkkk....!!! Wish me luck. I want to win win win LOL. On the Thursday following they are doing a Zumba Party with the winner of the challenge being annouced. Should be heaps of fun. Bring it baby. I am staying positive but of course there were 39 other participants.

Okay that is all for today. Thanks for reading my rants.

Monday, April 11, 2011

12 Week Challenge officially over

Wow it has been 12 weeks already on the Weight Loss challenge and I am pleased to say that I have lost a lovely 9.5kgs. Woo hoo. Yay....!!! So so so rapt about it. I didn't weigh myself today but that is what I weighed last week so I am sticking to it. So that means I now weigh 77.2 kgs. Woo hoo. Another 3kgs and I will be down to the weight I was when I got pregnant with my little Miss. So basically it has been 4yrs since I weighed this weight.

It has been a challenge over the last two weeks. My eldest had his birthday on the 23rd of March and my other son had his birthday on the 6th of April so I had naughty food. But hey it is a special occasion and I truly did need a little break. Apart from that I haven't done much. I was trying to walk two times a day whilst my hubby was on three weeks of holidays but I was suffering from bad headaches and nausea. Don't know why and the Dr wasn't much help. Doesn't matter though now as the headaches are not as severe so can go walking again. Woot.

Will have my weigh in on Saturday so essentially have another week to get some weight off. Wish me luck. I would love to lose 10kgs in total.


Sunday, March 20, 2011

Been a while

So sorry girls for not updating you all for a while. I have been busy and just have lost track of everything.

I am pleased to say that I am under 80kgs now. I weighed myself this morning and now weigh 78.8kgs. I am so so so rapt. I have upped my exercise to two walks a day if I can manage it as well as my usual Zumba classes twice a week. I am finding that even though I am tired from getting up early in the morning I have more energy - if that makes any sense at all. Hubby is on holidays for the next three weeks so I am sure I will be able to get lots of walking and exercising in - although the front garden is getting a major overhaul so I will hopefully be out there working all those muscles. LOL.

How is everyone else going....???
I decided to buy myself some more Green Coffee 800. It is basically just like Green Tea but in powdered coffee form so it is perfect for me. I am obviously still retaining a lot of water as I am peeing like a trooper. LOL. I suppose it is a good thing as it is making me drink more water.

Okay that is my update for now. I found a new product that I love. Lorna Jane Pammy Crop. Even if you have big breasts like me they look super good with the padding (which I have never had in a bra) and it also gives you really good support. I now have three of them - white, black and pink.

Take care
Pammy Crop

Monday, February 21, 2011

New Scales

Okay seeing my hubby was sick of me complaining about our scales he cashed in some Flybuys points and got me a new electronic bathroom scales. I am not too sure about it as I have to go through a lot of things to get to just weighing myself but I guess I will get used to it. So on the new scales I weight 82.1kgs. So what I will now do it go by my starting weight on the scales at Zumba in Melbourne. So that means I have lost 4.6kgs in 5wks. I must say I am disappointed as I was hoping for 1kg a week but I guess I should be thankful that I am losing no matter how much I lose.

Feeling very tired and have no energy today. Getting up at the butt crack of dawn is not helping. This morning the sun wasn't even up yet when I got home and that was at 6.20am. Ahhh I hate walking in the dark. Think the treadmill will start being used soon if this weather continues too. One thing I hate about the treadmill is I get bored. I can't seem to motivate myself to keep walking. Instead of a 40min walk I can only manage 20mins. I hope I can get over that but who knows.

How is everyone else weightloss going...??
Hope you are having much sucess.


Saturday, February 12, 2011

I have lost..... mind. LOL. JJ.....!!!!!!

Nah. I did some measuring last night. Even though I have not lost any kg's this week I have lost cm's. Are you ready....??? I have lost 2cms off my waist and 4cms off my hips. Woot....!!!! All that walking is starting to pay off. I must admit though I am a little disappointed in myself for not losing any weight but hoping that means I have actually built some muscle. I am feeling fit but sometimes I am so tired during the day from getting up early in the morning for a walk that I just fall asleep when I sit on the couch. I am trying to get early nights but that is not working. I don't want to have to give up my hobbies just for the sake of exercising so pfffttttt I will endure - as always.

I really am trying my hardest not to 'force' the kids not to have treats but when they are in the house the temptation is sometimes too much. This week - I am ashamed to say it - but the kids had lollies so I had some too. Not as many as I would have in the past but I had some none the less. I also am trying to find fun cakes etc to make and let the kids eat. Am going to do it mainly for birthdays etc but I am trying to practice so I don't make an awful mess of things when the time comes. Yet again that is another temptation so I do have to be careful. I guess it comes down to a lot of will power.

Anyway have a great weekend my lovely followers. Have a great Monday.

Happy Valentines....!!!!!!

Saturday, February 5, 2011

So proud of myself

Okay so it is nearly the end of Week 3 of the 12 Week Weightloss Challenge at Zumba in Melbourne so I thought I would brave the scales again. On Monday 31st Jan I jumped on the scales at Zumba and I weighed the same as my starting weight. I will be honest I was crushed but it was at night and I had been eating all day and just did an hour session of Zumba and drank lots of water. Anyway, I thought I would brave the scales again here at home. I closed my eyes and then I looked. Oh thank god. I have lost a total of 3.2kgs in 3 weeks. Yay...........!!!! So very excited. I have been getting lots of support from Amy (Zumba instructor). I really would love to win this challenge. I really do think that this year is my year for personal growth and acceptance (but would love to get down to a manageable weight).

I have been watching 'The Biggest Loser'. Hahahaha so funny. Isn't it funny how large people have all the excuses not to keep going which is what got them there in the first place. Kinda need to get in the right headspace before taking of such a big task. I was astounded by how much weight the trainers put on in just a week. Eating lots of junk and not doing any exercise did the job. Most of them put on like 5kgs each in a week. Now I would love to lose that in a week not put it on but just shows how easy it is. Is it any wonder they are so large. I love Jodie from the Moon family. She is a mum too and she has struggled but she is pushing and is an inspiration. I say great work to her.

That is all.
Have a good weekend.

Wednesday, February 2, 2011

Note to self

Do not buy shoes on the internet, unless you have tried them on in the shop first and got a better deal online. OMG I should know by now. I bought a pair of high heels in June for my sisters wedding and they killed my feet. They were slightly too big and they had the hardest toes I have ever encountered. Well I bought myself a pair of Reebok Easytone walking shoes. OMG they are made for people with narrow feet. I have the widest feet in the world and they killed when I went for my power walk this morning as they are so so so tight. They were okay walking around home and in the supermarket but for a proper walk they are no good. Grrrrr....!!!!!

Oh and just have to say that I did not end up getting the clothes from Just Lois. They advised me that they couldn't process credit cards and that I had to pay via eftpos or cheque. I promptly told them that I could only do the card and cancel my order. I hate it when that happens and I get so grumpy.

I am feeling a change in my clothes now. I put on a pair of shorts that I bought for our holiday away at the start of the year and they were pretty tight. Now they fit me perfectly. Hoping to get a lot smaller. In fact I would love to get down to a size 12. I almost got there about 4years ago just before I got pregnant with Ashley. I got down to 72kgs when I was on the Tony Ferguson Weightloss program. The meal replacement shakes do work but in the long term they aren't suitable for me.

I have found Pita chips to be absolutely beautiful and I am addicted to Gojo berries (can find in the health food isle or with the dried fruits). Greek Style Natural Yoghurt with berries is also becoming a favourite too. I would never have had natural yoghurt before but I don't mind it now. Hmmm what else. I have more energy at the moment. Don't know whether it is from just healthier living or whether it is from the Real Me supplements I have been taking. Either way I am feeling better and am less cranky with the kids.

That's it for today. Boo. ;P

Tuesday, February 1, 2011

Need to clarify

I just read on the Zumba in Melbourne FB page about a girl who does not love herself. I am sad. I so felt that way a lot of the time especially when I was in High School. I have truly battled with my weight all my life. My fault but even still it does not give anyone the right to tease you or make fun of you or make you feel like you are not worth it. My BIL teased me throughout my whole teenage years. Always used to call me fat. I am truly lucky that I am not the type of person who let it get to me as I may have ended up like all the anorexic girls out there. It still hurt. I dreaded seeing my BIL and frankly my sister did not defend me one little bit. Of course she was always tiny - my BIL doesn't like fat chicks. Ahhhhhhh....!!!!!!

Please do not feel like you aren't worth it. Everyone has to play a role in this world and do not think any different. It will take some hard work but you will get there and if you stay like that for the rest of your life you will love yourself forever.


Okay on to another subject. LOL.

Biggest Loser.

I know I know. It really is not the right way to go about weightloss - who has the opportunity to have a person trainer push you for hours and hours every day...??? Who limits their food to an unreasonable amount to lose massive amounts of weight but the show is still addictive.

OMG the food they ate. I watched the first episode on Sunday and I was almost sick as well like Michelle was when she ate the food. Seriously I have to ask who puts that much food in their bodies. I just can't imagine eating that amount of food. I used to eat a lot of crap but it was nothing compared to that. I used to eat some lollies, chocolate, creamy pasta but not to that extent - thank God. I could imagine how big I would be too if I ate that much shitty food.

I must add too that one of the girls commented that she was never shown what healthy food was for 3 years. Hang on a minute. Have you never been in to a supermarket in your life....???? Do you not have a brain...??? That is not an excuse to know what and what is not healthy for you. Bad childhood or not it is a crappy excuse.

I am out before I offend anyone. If I have I apologize.

Thursday, January 27, 2011

Bikini Beach Workout

Everybody say "yeah".....!!!!!!!

Okay okay I am so so so excited.

I weighed myself this morning and I am another 1.3kgs down. That is a total loss of 2.3kgs. Woot woot. I am doing a happy dance. All the walking and exercise is paying off - of course - as well as the new food regime.

Now I am not an expert. I am not a diet guru but you need to know one secret and I am hoping that I can continue to abide by it too. THIS IS NOT A DIET IT IS A LIFESTYLE CHANGE. Too many times we all go on 'diets' and lose weight but lo and behold as soon as we get down to a wonderful weight we all start eating unhealthy foods again. Energy in, Energy out. What you put in your body must be worked off in exercise. Is it any wonder our ancestors weren't obese. Nope they all worked damn hard and never worried about there weight. Of course they didn't have takeaway stores on every corner and chocolate bars at every register at the supermarket. It does come down to CHANGE. I am still getting my head around it. As much as there is temptation in my house (chocolate and cupcakes) I have not given in. I no longer want to be fat. I want to be proud of my body. I want to look in the mirror and not shiver from looking at the fattie looking back at me.

Anyway - enough babbling.
Sorry this blog is about my feelings and thoughts.
I do hope you get some inspiration from me.

Wednesday, January 26, 2011


Okay as you know I have been having sugar withdrawal headaches (at least I think that is what it is) and now I am getting cramping in my right calf muscle. OMG...!!!! I woke up and went for a 'walk' yesterday. I say that as I got half way along my route when the calf muscle was so sore that I had to start limping and limped the rest of the way home. It was very hard on my left leg. It was sore for the rest of the day until I put on some thongs and it was hurting less (go figure). Still a bit tender today but I will live. Hoping that I can go for a walk later today if it isn't raining.

I got my interval timer yesterday. Woot. Here is what it looks like.

I got it from here.

Haven't used it yet. I had all intentions of using it for the first time last night when DH was at Ten Pin Bowling and I was by myself but I ended up hitting the pillow about 9.30pm - unheard of for me. Oh and I got woken up at 11.15 by DH making so much noise when he came home. So much for a good nights sleep. But I still feel refreshed and energized. Can only get better right.

Monday, January 24, 2011

Is there any such thing as good takeaway...???

I really don't think there is a good takeaway. What do you think....???? My family got fish and chips last night - and no I did not cave. I got myself some 'grilled' fish. To tell you the truth it didn't looked very grilled to me. I did eat a nice salad with it too but it wasn't the healthiest. It was coated with flour - I think. Hmmmmm.

I haven't been to a restaurant yet but will venture out to probably Hogsbreath soon as they have the best steak. No sauce of course. Salad or vegies. Hmmm last time I went and got vegies they were too under cooked for my liking so thinking salad is the way to go.

As for my exercise. Still going for a walk every morning at 5. 45am (at least that is when I get up). Get home at 6.30am every morning. During the day I am doing lots of small sessions of squats, pilates ab work and weights for my fabby arms. If you aren't sore than I don't think you are doing it right or doing enough reps. I feel good if I am sore in the morning.....!!!! LOL.

Okay enough babbling from me.

Just thought I would show you the yummy omelette I
had for breakfast the other morning.
Capsicum and spinach with some cheese. OMG delish.

Saturday, January 22, 2011

Woot we have some success

I woke up this morning and thought I would jump on the scales before coffee and breakfast. I was a little scared that it wouldn't show any difference but it said 88.7kgs (different starting weight on my scales to Zumba in Melbourne scales). Woot. That means I have lost 1kg already in 5days. I am so stoked you would not believe.

I have been having serious sugar withdrawals though. Thursday night after I got back from Zumba I was feeling quite nauseous and had a mega headache. I went to bed pretty early (for me anyway). I did ride home on my bike that night too and boy talk about insects. I nearly had a nice meal of them. Thankfully I wear glasses coz I am sure they would have been in my eyes. Such a difference when it goes dark to when I rode down there.

So I am getting there. The headaches are going to be worth it. Hopefully they will disappear in the next week or so.

Oh forgot to say on Monday the 17th that it was officially the Anniversary DH and I gave up smoking. Woo hoo. I am officially a 'Non Smoker'. So excited.

have a good weekend ladies.

Thursday, January 20, 2011


Almost to the end of week one. Phew it has been hard but I am getting there. Every time I go for a walk in the morning and I think of slowing down I just keep reminding myself that "you are fat, keep walking". I can just imagine seeing me walking on the side of the road talking to myself but I have to do it or I wouldn't stay motivated. I need to make up some kind of inspiration board or at least set some kind of goals for myself that I can achieve.

Amy (my Zumba instructor) commented that it looked like I am doing the most exercise currently so I will definately keep at it. The only reason why I started Zumba was because I needed to lose weight and I was carrying so much fluid in my legs from lack of exercise and water. I was barely drinking any water at all let alone 8 glasses. So I am totally and utterly motivated and committed to lose at least 1kg a week so that would mean that I need to lose 12kgs. Is it possible...?? Don't know. I guess we will see. If I build muscle (which weighs more than fat) than it may be a little out of reach. Will see.

Hello to Michelle my only follower. If you start your weightloss/fitness blog let me know and I will read about your journey. It is always fun.


Tuesday, January 18, 2011

Just Lois Gymwear Collection

I have found an absolutely fabulous gymwear collection at Just Lois. This gear is super stylish and it is also oh so cheap. I am so happy I found it. Bought only a couple things for now and if they turn out the way I am hoping I will be buying lots more.

Okay so day one was challenging but it is only the first day. I changed a lot of foods around as I didn't like some of the foods that we were supposed to eat. It is a challenge after all and it is not a dictatorship so I should be allowed to eat what I like when I like. It is all my fault if I am eating the wrong things - right....!!!!! I found some yummy recipes yesterday online so am really excited about using them but will wait until I have done one week and see what Jason has to say about what I should be eating.

Ashley is really interested in my exercising. She does sometimes get in the way but she is pretty good with it all. Hoping this will be how she is when the boys go to school and kinder and will be able to do all my workouts during the day and not have to worry about nighttime exercise. Woot. I am going out later this morning and as soon as we get back I will try out some of the workout exercises from Bodyrock today. Woot. Wish me luck. I am not strong in the muscles and there are lots of swats.


Monday, January 17, 2011

Day 1

It is day one of the 12 Week challenge. Am so excited. Full of energy. Got up at 5.45am and went for a 40min walk. Feeling a little sore this morning from all the exercises I was 'practicing' yesterday so I can get my big butt in to gear.

Did an Ideal Weight calculation and according to my height and age I should be about 64kgs. Thank god. Every other time I have done one of those I am supposed to be about 54kgs but then again I was putting in my height wrong. I am 4cms taller than I thought I was. LOL. Woot. Now I can realistically get down to that weight. So that means I have to lose 22kgs. I really do think that is so possible. Woot. Another good morning.

The video in yesterdays post is fabulous. I did the 10min workout. OMG the last one - T's up - where you roll up to a sitting position was a killer. My abs etc are so sore now but - of course in a good way. Tomorrow I will be trying out one of the workouts by Zuzana here. Now that is a rock hard body that I would love to achieve. I bought myself an Interval Timer (the one that she uses). Can't wait until it arrives. I would love to get the Dip Station/stand but they don't ship to Australia and noone stocks them here. I have emailed them and waiting for a reply but am not liking my chances but will have to see.

Trying to work out what snack to have now.
Have a good day everyone.

Sunday, January 16, 2011

10 min Pilates abs workout

Weigh In

Height: 157cm
Weight: 86.7kgs (lighter than I thought)
Body Fat: 41.7%
Fat Viscal Rating: 9
Lean Mass kg: 48.1kg
Waist: 92cm
Hips: 110cm
Thighs: 65cms
Arms: 35cms (OMG)

Okay so I am officially a fatty. I have struggled with my weight all my life but after having three kids it has gotten a bit crazy. I will not show my before photos to you as I am totally disgusted with the way I look and no point really as I don't have any after photos anyway.

The Zumba in Melbourne 12 Week Weight Loss Challenge is going to test me big time but hoping it will be what gets me going to my journey to thinness.

I was once down to a low of 62kgs and a fabulous small size 12. I lived on cigarettes, alcohol and went out every weekend and partied hard. The only real exercise I did was walking to the train station every morning - only because my work provided free transport home. If it weren't for that I wouldn't have been that small. Isn't it funny how bad habits lead to you either being too skinny or too fat. In my case I was unhealthy thin. I was happy - don't get me wrong but it never crossed my mind that I was actually losing weight at the time as I was not obsessed with it. Now it is on my mind most of the time. Every time I eat a lolly or a piece of chocolate that I know I shouldn't have I make myself sad. I will endure it.

I have found lots of exercises to do on You Tube and wow are there some hard ones on there. I would love to get myself an Ab Circle Pro but DH says it is just another one of those exercise machines that don't do anything. I don't know. I would love to give it a try but he won't even let my do it. I can get one for $109 - $90 off the actual price. I might just get it and he will have to get angry with me.

Anyway - tomorrow is the first day of the 12 Week challenge. Wish me luck I certainly do need it.